Privacy policy
Fracht AG Privacy Policy
« back
« back

Fracht AG Privacy Policy

We take the security of your personal data seriously. Privacy is a priority, especially when we process personal data. The way we use personal data is in accordance with the requirements of both the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our websites may contain links to third-party websites that are not covered by this privacy policy.

Responsible party

The responsible party for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Fracht AG in Basel. The technical partner or processor within the meaning of Art. 28 of the GDPR is Swiss Web Factory, based in Riehen.
You have the right to consult the personal data held on you free of charge, as well as the right to rectify, lock or delete these data. We kindly ask you to direct enquiries in this regard to our technical partner, Swiss Web Factory:

  • By post: Swiss Web Factory, Im Hirshalm 29, 4125 Riehen
  • By email: info@swf.ch

Personal data

Personal data comprise detailed information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. Such information includes full names, addresses, postal addresses, and telephone numbers. It does not include information that cannot be directly linked to an actual identity, such as, for example, favourite websites or the number of users of a site.
We try to make sure you need to provide as little personal data as possible to use our services. When registering with us, we require the following information from you:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Your agreement to our privacy policy
  • Your agreement to a credit assessment (for shop transactions only)

When you log in as a member (registered user), you can enter further personal information in your individual user profile. It is entirely up to you whether or not to provide such information.
When you access our sites, data including, for example, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, and pages visited will be stored on our server. There is no personalised processing of such data. We reserve the right to analyse anonymised data sets for statistical purposes. We use personal data for technical website administration purposes and for customer administration only insofar as is necessary. Moreover, only personal data that have been voluntarily provided are stored.

Use of personal data

We use the personal data you share with us to fulfil and process your order. As the responsible party under data-protection regulations, we make sure your personal data remain secure during the collection, storage, modification, transfer, locking, deletion and use of your personal data by our company, in full accordance with the applicable data-protection regulations and other legal instruments.

Transfer of personal data

Your data will only be shared with third parties to enable them to fulfil their contractual role as service partners – for example, companies contracted to make deliveries and credit institutions dealing with payment matters. In cases where your personal data need to be shared with third parties, the amount of information collected is restricted to the minimum necessary to process the order. Our service-providers must use any such data shared with them solely for the purpose of fulfilling their contractual tasks.

Credit assessment

Where we offer advance payment – for example, for purchases on account – we reserve the right to protect our justified interests by requesting a credit-check service-provider to carry out a credit assessment based on mathematical-statistical procedures. To this end, we will share such information required for the assessment as name, address and, if necessary, date of birth, as well as the balance due, and will use the information collected to determine the risk of non-payment and thus whether to set up, process or terminate the contractual relationship. Our credit-check service-provider is XX AG, (address, place).
The credit report may contain probability values (score values) calculated using scientifically accepted mathematical-statistical procedures, which would involve entering inter alia address information.

Anonymised data

Your use of our service means information about your visit (date, time, pages viewed) may be stored on our server. Such data are not classed as personal data and are anonymised. We use them solely for purposes of statistical analysis.

Security of your personal data

We have technical and organisational security measures in place to ensure the security of your personal data and to protect it and your session data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or from accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access. You should nevertheless be aware that the transmission of information via the internet and other electronic means entails known security risks and that, consequently, no guarantees can be provided regarding the security of information transmitted in this manner.

Data storage

We retain your personal data for as long as we deem necessary or appropriate, in compliance with the relevant laws, or for as long as it takes to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. We will delete your personal data when they are no longer required and, in any case, by the end of the maximum period of retention permitted by law.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, your email address will be used for certain advertising purposes, until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.
The newsletter is issued once or twice a month.

Children

Persons under the age of 18 must not share any personal data with us without the consent of a parent or guardian. We do not request any personal data from children, nor do we collect it or pass it on to third parties.

Links to third-party websites

Published links have been researched and compiled with the utmost care. We have no influence over the current and future design and content of linked pages. We are not responsible for the content of linked pages and explicitly take no responsibility for the content of these pages. Any illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and any damage resulting from the use or non-use of such information is the responsibility of the provider of the site to which the link has been made and not the person who merely provided the link to the publication in question. We are responsible for third-party references only if we had positive knowledge of even potentially illegal or criminal content, and it was technically possible and practicable for us to prevent the use of such content.

Use of social plugins from Facebook and Google+

So-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the social networks Facebook and Google+ are used on our website. These services are provided by Facebook Inc. and Google Inc. (“providers”). Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
You can find an overview of plugins and what they look like here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/page-plugin
https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

When you visit a page from our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct link to the Google or Facebook server. The plugin content is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and embedded in the web page. Once the the plugin is embedded, the provider receives the information that your browser has visited the relevant page of our website, even if you don’t have an account with that particular social network or are not logged into it. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to the server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into a social network, the provider can directly link the visit to our website to your Facebook or Google+ account. If you interact with the plugin – for example, by hitting the “Like” or “+1” buttons – the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to the provider’s server and stored there. Moreover, the information is published in the social network and your contacts are displayed.
If you do not want Google or Facebook to link the data collected from your visit to our website to your account in the relevant social network, you must log out of that network before you visit our site.
For information on the purpose and extent of data capture, and the further processing and use of data by the provider, as well your rights in this regard and turn-off options for the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to the provider’s data-protection policy.

Facebook’s data-protection policy:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google’s data-protection policy:
https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Privacy policy regarding the use of Twitter

Twitter functionality is embedded in our websites. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. If you use Twitter and the “retweet” function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and other users will be notified. In addition, data will be shared with Twitter. As the provider of the site, we advise you that we have no knowledge of the content of the data shared or how it is used by Twitter. Further information on Twitter’s privacy policy can be found at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy You can alter your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at: https://twitter.com/settings/safety

Privacy policy regarding the XING Share button

The “XING Share button” is embedded in this site. When accessing this website, your browser connects for a short time to the XING SE (“XING”) servers, which provide the “XING Share button” features (particularly the visitor counter). XING does not save any of your personal data when you access this website. In particular, XING does not store IP addresses, nor does it use cookies to monitor your behaviour with regard to use of the “XING Share button”. To view the latest privacy policy for the “XING Share button” and other information, please visit: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection
 
Privacy policy regarding the LinkedIn Share button

We use plugins on this site from the social network LinkedIn, operated by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “LinkedIn”). The plugins are identified by the company’s logo or the “Recommend” button. Please note that when you visit our website, the plugin establishes a link between your internet browser and the LinkedIn server. As a result, LinkedIn receives information that our website was accessed by your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button while also logged into your LinkedIn account, you have the option to link content from our websites to your LinkedIn profile. By doing so, you allow LinkedIn to link your visit to our site to you or your user account. Please be aware that we have no knowledge of the content of the data shared or how it is used by LinkedIn.

More details on how LinkedIn collects data and your rights in this regard, as well as settings options, can be found at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy regarding YouTube

This website features plugins from YouTube, a subsidiary of Google Inc. and heaquartered in San Bruno, California, USA. As soon as you visit any of our web pages that contain a YouTube plugin, a link to the YouTube server will be established and information regarding which particular pages of our site you visit will be shared with it. If you also happen to be logged in to your YouTube account, this will allow YouTube to link your surfing habits directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your account before accessing our site. Further information on how YouTube collects and uses your data can be found in its data-protection policy at: https://www.youtube.com

Privacy policy regarding the use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web-analytics service provided by Google Inc., (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” – text files that are installed on your computer and analyse how websites are used. Information generated by cookies about the use of this site is, as a rule, transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other data from Google.We use Google Analytics on this site with IP anonymisation enabled. That means your IP address will be hidden, so that all data collected are anonymised. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google Server in the US and abbreviated there.

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of this site, to compile reports on website activity and to provide additional services related to the use of this site and the internet. You can prevent cookies from being stored by arranging your browser settings accordingly; please note, however, that this may mean you cannot avail of the full functionality of this website.
You can also prevent Google from collecting the data (including your IP address) generated by cookies as a result of your use of this website, and any processing of that data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/hl=en. Alternatively, Google provides a browser add-on – especially useful for browsing on mobile devices – which will disable Google Analytics. Click on this link. This sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit our website in the future. It only works in this browser and for our website, and is stored on your device. If you clear cookies from your browser, you will need to reinstall the opt-out cookie.
In addition, we use Google Analytics to evaluate data obtained via Double-Click cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can deactivate it via the ads preferences manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads).

We also use the Universal Analytics functionality from Google Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse activity on our site across multiple devices (e.g. access via a laptop and then later on a tablet). This is possible thanks to a user ID, which is assigned anonymously – for instance, when you register for or log into your customer account. No personal data are passed on to Google, however. Even though Universal Analytics offers more functionality than Google Analytics, this does not mean data-privacy measures like IP masking or browser add-ons are less effective.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are installed on your computer or mobile device when your use our website. We want to ensure you are fully informed about how we use cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies, first and foremost, to ensure the functionality of our website – for example, that the shopping-basket function works. We also use cookies to tailor our website service to your needs as a customer and to make surfing the site as easy as possible for you. In addition, we use cookies to optimise our advertising. They enable us to display advertisements or particular products and services that may be of interest to you, based on your use of our site. Our objective is to make our website as attractive as possible to you and present you with advertisements that match your interests.

What types of cookies do we use?

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device at the end of your browser session (so-called session cookies). For example, we use session cookies to record your location and language settings, and your shopping basket, across the various pages you may visit during a session.
We also use temporary and permanent cookies, which remain on your computer or mobile device after you have ended your browser session. On subsequent visits to our website, your preferred inputs and settings will be recognised. Depending on the type of cookie, temporary or permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for between a month and 10 years, eventually deactivating upon expiry of the scheduled period. They help make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to cookies, you get to see information on our site that is especially relevant to your interests.

What types of data are recorded by cookies?

The types of cookies we use do not record personal data. The cookies we use cannot be linked to a particular person. By activating a cookie, an individual is assigned an ID number.

How can I disable cookies?

Most internet browsers install cookies automatically. You can, however, instruct your browser to refuse to accept cookies or, at least, to ask before accepting a cookie from sites you visit. You can also delete cookies from your computer or mobile device via the relevant function in your browser. Should you decide not to accept cookies from us or our partner organisations, you will not be able to view certain information or use certain functions that may enhance your visit.

Use of log files

Every time you access our website certain user data will sent to us from your internet browser for technical reasons. These data are stored in log files and comprise the following:

  • Date and time of visit to our website
  • Name of the accessed site
  • IP address of your computer or mobile device
  • Address of the website from which you arrived at our website
  • Volume of data transmitted
  • Your browser name and version

By analysing log files we can improve our internet offering and user-friendliness, discover and address errors at an earlier stage and monitor server capacity. From log files we can, for example, determine when is the most popular time for visiting our website and thus ensure performance is optimised to ensure you have the best possible user experience.

Right of revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time to the storage of your personal data, with effect for the future. Upon receipt of such a request, personal data stored in relation to you will be deleted, unless the data concerned are still required to fulfil a contractual relationship, or statutory provisions prevent such deletion. In such cases, rather than being deleted the relevant personal data will be locked. You can also modify or delete your data yourself in your user profile at any time.

Questions and comments

Kindly address any questions and comments by email to: privacypolicy@fracht.com
Or you can contact us by sending a letter to the following address:

Fracht AG
Birsigstrasse 79
4054 Basel
Switzerland
Email: privacypolicy@fracht.com
Last updated: 25/05/2018